Cart
News

Study Reveals the U.S. States Most Hooked on Ozempic and Wegovy

Weight loss shot

A recent study revealed where GLP-1 injections for weight loss are most and least popular, showing that the use was highest in West Virginia and Kentucky, and lowest in Hawaii and Nevada.

States With Highest And Lowest Use Of Weight Loss Injections

Research conducted by GLP-1 provider Nutrition NC gathered prescription numbers for GLP-1 prescriptions dispensed in 2024. GLP-1 drugs include Ozempic, Wegovy, and Mounjaro, and are used by many for weight loss.

The researchers scaled the data on local populations to establish a prescription rate per 100,000 residents in each state.

The study revealed that West Virginia has the highest number of GLP-1 users, with 24,217.07 GLP-1 prescriptions per 100,000 residents, followed by Kentucky, with 22,003.90 per 100,000 residents. In West Virginia, the rate declined by 3.2%, whereas in Kentucky it increased by 2.6%.

Where GLP-1 Injections (Ozempic / Wegovy) Are Most Used — 2024 (Overview)

Top & bottom states by prescriptions per 100,000 residents (scaled rates shown).

Data snapshot — 2024

Selected Highest Use (per 100,000 residents)

West Virginia
24,217.07 per 100,000 ▼3.2%

Kentucky
22,003.90 per 100,000 ▲2.6%

Louisiana
20,282.44 per 100,000 ▼11.6%

Oklahoma
19,504.89 per 100,000 ▲16.8%

Alabama
19,260.64 per 100,000 ▲0.4%

Selected Lowest Use (per 100,000 residents)

Rhode Island
7,501.16 per 100,000 ▲67.8%

Nevada
7,431.11 per 100,000 ▲5.1%

Hawaii
5,050.46 per 100,000 ▲21.0%

Notes: Bars are scaled to the highest selected rate (West Virginia = 100%). Percent change is 2023 → 2024 where reported.
Source: ProBody (summary of Nutrition NC’s 2024 state prescription data).

Hawaii had the lowest number of GLP-1 users, with 5,050 GLP-1 prescriptions dispensed per 100,000 residents- a significant increase of 21.0%. In 2024, 73,037 prescriptions were dispensed in the state. In Nevada, prescriptions for GLP-1 increased by 5.10% in 2024 to 7,431.11 prescriptions per 100,000 residents.

The full state ranking of prescriptions for the GLP-1 weight loss injection in 2024 was:

StateGLP-1 Prescriptions Dispensed in 2024 

(Per 100,000 Residents)

Percentage Change 

(2023 to 2024)

1West Virginia24,217.07-3.20%
2Kentucky22,003.902.60%
3Louisiana20,282.44-11.60%
4Oklahoma19,504.8916.80%
5Alabama19,260.640.40%
6Mississippi18,745.962.00%
7North Dakota17,840.0320.80%
8Alaska17,383.0921.80%
9Arkansas17,346.00-1.40%
10Pennsylvania17,131.128.80%
11Iowa16,266.0214.40%
12Michigan15,780.565.40%
13Kansas15,320.657.40%
14Georgia15,249.5311.10%
15Texas14,908.074.80%
16Tennessee14,893.814.20%
17Idaho14,439.86-10.90%
18Ohio14,255.936.90%
19New York14,196.8315.10%
20New Jersey14,049.3335.80%
21Missouri13,967.837.20%
22South Carolina13,613.059.30%
23Nebraska13,560.409.00%
24Connecticut13,129.4912.70%
25Illinois12,892.0613.80%
26Maine12,720.5327.20%
27Indiana12,699.190.80%
28North Carolina12,334.495.70%
29Wyoming12,242.9917.10%
30New Mexico12,217.3120.40%
31Virginia11,687.539.00%
32Vermont11,516.08-1.70%
33Minnesota11,440.5813.00%
34New Hampshire11,281.0115.30%
35Montana11,094.917.30%
36Massachusetts10,892.7048.00%
37South Dakota10,872.32-11.10%
38Delaware10,846.964.70%
39Florida10,390.4123.70%
40Wisconsin9,978.3221.80%
41Maryland9,644.9122.60%
42California9,462.745.40%
43Washington9,015.308.40%
44Utah8,536.166.20%
45Arizona8,100.0112.60%
46Oregon7,920.3612.60%
47Colorado7,795.2917.20%
48Rhode Island7,501.1667.80%
49Nevada7,431.115.10%
50Hawaii5,050.4621.00%

Natalie Mootz, CMO of Nutrition NC,  said it’s fascinating to see the varying rates of GLP-1 prescriptions across the country. The study highlights the states where medications like Ozempic are most commonly used.

The differences in weight-loss injection use between that state may be due to a variety of factors, including healthcare access, lifestyle, and medical needs. Mootz says that understanding these patterns can help inform future discussions on public health and medical accessibility.

Natalie Mootz, CMO of Nutrition NC,  said, “As the conversation around GLP-1 medications continues, it’s important to consider the factors driving these trends.”

Jean Miles
About the authorJean Miles

Professional Health and Fitness Coach. Encouraging and inspiring busy working people to take time out for themselves through fitness and general health and wellness.